+8 votes
45.7k views
asked in Android by
edited by

Fix problem with error message "Unfortunately LG  Keyboard has stopped"

LG keyboard not working

my phone says unfortunately LG keyboard has stopped what. can i do to fix it


5 Answers

+9 votes
answered by (178k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi, I created this blog as a class project (formative cycle of international trade) on our hobbies.
 
To enter my first blog to solve some problems we might encounter on our smartphone.
 
Today we will see how to solve the error message "Unfortunately the LG keyboard has stopped".
 
This happened to me a few days ago with a mini LG g2.
 
This error message comes when we start any use of the keyboard, to fix first thing we have to do is:
 
We enter the settings menu enter:
 
 
 
Once in settings let the option of applications
 
 
 
Once inside applications, we move in the menu on the far right where it says "all" now seek keyboard (keyboard I have google, because I'm doing this with a virtual machine, but the same steps) click in keyboard:
 
 
 
Click on "clear data" and "clear cache" to reset the keyboard. care to restore some ajuntes, because you can delete the application from the keyboard. (Do it under your responsibility), if we happen that just have to be enabled for updates on google play store to see if this activated we have to go play store -> settings -> general -> Automatic Updates enabled.

commented by
this solution worked. Thanks
commented by
Worked a treat, thanks very much
commented by
I have tired this multiple times. It still pops up and doesnt work for hours at a time.
commented by
it worked, thank you!
commented by
thank you very much!! the only helpful and successful answer i could find on the internet!!
commented by
Thanks a lot .. :)
commented by
Yep, that worked for me, too.  Thanks.
commented by
Worked great. Thanks
commented by
OMG it worked thatnks!!
commented by
guys thanks so much,my LG G2 Mini had same problem,i have followed the instruction and it has worked!!
commented by
omg, thanks a lot, akala ko  i won't be able to use my keypad again..

you help a lot, more power
commented by
many thanks,I was getting pretty frustrated,but worked great on my L90
commented by
Thank you very much! So far, worked like a charm on my LG D415
commented by
Worked like a charm. Thanks so much.
commented by
My Hero! Thank you.
commented by
it worked great for me thanks
commented by
Thank you very much. It really works perfect
commented by
GENIUS THANK YOU. I didn't know you could swipe to move to all!
commented by
Amazingly Done... I tip my hat to you!!!!
commented by
Thank you so much. I thought I was losing my mind-I was! You saved me!! Much appreciated!!!
commented by
Thanks so much! I had given up all hope and was one second away from tossing my phone directly in the trash, but this worked!!
commented by
what to do if I can't unlock my phone to get to the settings?
commented by
So far, it works!
commented by
Amen Bro........your a life saver!
commented by
thank you! helped me, worked
commented by
Great explanation....THANKS!
commented by
worked for me!! I have an LG Volt, thank you for the help!!
commented by
Its working for now,thank you
commented by
Thank you so much it worked
commented by
It worked!! Thank you so much.
commented by
This indeed fixed my keyboard right on spot. Thanks for the insight.
commented by
Worked like a charm. Thank you so much.
commented by
This worked on my LGL41C! Thank you for posting a solution!
commented by
what if you cant get in your  phone
commented by
Can't find the options they mention on the LGL34C so I went to GOOGLEPLAY and downloaded another keyboard app
commented by
It worked...Thanks a Million...
commented by
Omg thank you so might his worked for my phone! I was about to freak out! Lol
commented by
Thanks a lot. You saved my mental health! LG G2 mini...
commented by
This worked beautiful. Thank you.
commented by
Thank you so much my Lg keyboard stopped working for 3 days...I looked it up on Google did what u said and it worked instantly...Thanks again!!!!
commented by
thaks.  that worked.  it was the "all"  tab tthat had me hung up..  thanks for making that clear..  when i called lg all i got was a foriegner i couldn't understand.
commented by
how do I manage to access settings if I cant even get into my phone since I need my keyboard for the password?
commented by
THANK YOU!! This worked, I've been trying to fix this for over an hour. UGH!
commented by
I was able to follow your instructions and it worked...thanks so much!!
commented by
my keyboard has been broken for about 6 months now and i tried this and it fixed instantly , thanks .
commented by
It worked hank u so much ur my hero
commented by
Thank you it worked I thought I was going to have to reset my whole phone.
commented by
This was very helpful thanks alots
commented by
worked for me.... thanks
commented by
OMGOSH you are a LIFESAVER!!!!!!!    THANK YOU SOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!
commented by
Thank you so much !! IT WORKS
commented by
It doesn't work for me !!! Im getting mad
commented by
Thank you.  It worked
commented by
If you cant get it to work force stop as well that might help?
commented by
thanks, worked correctly once I found lg keyboard and not google keyboard.  others, make sure you find lg keyboard under the apps section he mentioned.
commented by
THANK YOU!!!  You are a lifesaver!
commented by
Thank you so much...this helped to fix my daughters phone..Blessings:)
commented by
This actually worked on my LGL31L ! Be sure to both clear the cashe & data, then force stop & restart. Thanks, saved buying a new phone!!
commented by
I cant unlock my phone tho because it requires me to type my password but i cant because it says lg keyboard has stopped
commented by
thanks a lot. it did help me indeed. good advice. good luck
commented by
HI, It worked! Only the keyboard was reset and now I need to get it back to where it was (Engish and Spanish). But at least I can text again. Thanks!
commented by
It works! Thanks!
commented by
Totally worked - Thanks!!!  - LG L41C (by Tracfone)
commented by
I can't say thank you enough! I'm very grateful for your knowledge & how u have shared w/every one. I tried other methods, gave up due to frustration, gave one more try...Yours! Followed ur instructions & immediate fix!
commented by
Thankful for this didn't realize at first to scroll to All I'm an ameatur but I got there thanks again
commented by
Just tried the fix and phone is back to normal.  thanks for the info
commented by
this worked for the lg lucid
commented by
Worked GREAT for my LG L41C! Thank you very much!
commented by
reshown by
Awesome! Struggled for hours before finding this!. Just doing the first "clear data" did the trick.
commented by
It work immediately. Thank you!! Texting is my preferred means of communicating on my cell. I'm in my late sixties and these machines can drive me crazy, but that was an easy fix. You're great.
commented by
how do you do this from the lock screen? My keyboard doesn't come up and I have tired everything (removing battery, SIM card etc.) and even tried to factory reset my phone ( it did not work). I have quite a few things that I have not backed up (contacts) and really need to fix the problem soon.
commented by
I have an LGMS500. Pretty old but serves the purpose. Installed SD card, a must have. I had this problem often enough.
I have spent the last year clearing the cache, downloading cleaners, etc., removing the battery... All temporary fixes to the problem. I must say you are pretty brilliant. It worked immediately! Thank you!
commented by
This worked great! Thanks!
commented by
Bravo! The instructions worked! Thank you very much!
commented by
And what do one do, if there are only the buttons Force Stop and Deactivate?? Force Stop button doesn't respond btw.
commented by
I was VERY nervous to try this on my husband's Tracfone LG41C but it seems to have restored the keyboard in messaging.  That is all that I have checked thus far.  Thank you greatly.
+2 votes
answered by
THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU!

I am a novice in technical situations. Yesterday, when I attempted to send a text message what popped up on the screen was a message: Unfortunately, the keyboard has stopped with an ok button at the bottom. Well, let me tell you here and now, this wasn't ok with me. In fact, I had hoped for a wtf button to click on. I contacted my boss last evening and he directed me to this site on my computer. I followed the instructions as are written above and now I am able to access the keyboard.

Thank you so much for guiding me into the solution.

You are Rockstars in my eyes!

Have a Blessed day,

Debbie
commented by
Worked!!!!!! Optimus L70
commented by
Thanks so much!   I am very grateful for you helping people like us!   I was not able to do a thing,  just kept popping up every second!   Thanks so much!
commented by
Thank you!! I was so scared I wouldn't be able to use my phone anymore:)
commented by
Yes, it works!
commented by
My bf has an lgl34c and I've forced stopped it I cleared cache and data and it's still poppin up lg keyboard has stopped I've even tried goin to settings the laungauge and input and as soon as I click on lg keyboard it kicks me out can some please help
commented by
Thanks so much!  It worked on my LGL41C
commented by
you are a genious,  i love you
commented by
YES!  This worked!!  I have an LG   .. L70  Thank You!!
+0 votes
answered by
My phone is having the same exact issue. I don't know what to do. Im gonna break it even more if it doesn't work
+0 votes
answered by
I am having the exact same issue with the keyboard and the solutions provided does not fix the problem. Has there been a sure-fire way discovered to solve this?
commented by
moved by
I need to know how to fix my keyboard on my lg android phone
commented by
Installing a Google keyboard app was the only thing that worked on my lgl34 c
+9 votes
answered by
how can i fix my samsung galaxy core prime keyword because the letter 7 wont let me click on it cuz its stuck and it wont do anything
commented by
You are God sent. Massive thank you.
commented by
thank you my wife's phone had this happen and i looked you up follow the steps BOOOOYAH BABY!!!! she back in texting mode
commented by
Unfortunately it didn't work for me. Not sure what else to do.
commented by
Didn't work for me.
Ask a Question
Welcome to WikiTechSolutions where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can ask a question without registration.

Categories

...